Archive for the ‘Products’ Category

Burgers

I will admit, that in my paleo journey, I have not sought out grass fed organic meats.  If there is an option to buy hormone free, etc, i will take it. However, i cant usually afford the pricier meats. So although I claim to be paleo… perhaps, I am only sort of paleo.  I do however focus on no grains, no added garbage in my foods. Even with just that, it makes a difference. Have you ever read the ingredients on a box of frozen burgers? There is so much garbage in most of them, you often wonder, how much is actual burger. Why does it need to have wheat filler?  I guarantee that if you went to the supermarket, and unless you make your own burgers, anything you buy in a box will be full of fillers and weird ingredients.

I am a mom, I often find myself lacking in time, energy and motivation to prepare and cook a whole meal from scratch. Sometimes, I just need something easy to fry up and consume so i can keep going with my day.

So i went on a search for a yummy burger. This is when i realized the truth about packaged burgers.  And this is also when I found Bubba Burgers at Costco. I have only ever seen the sweet onion variety, but I hope to find the others someday as well.

These burgers do the trick.  They are gluten Free, and have no hidden ingredients in them. I love my burgers with some char on them, and when i fry it up, add on some cheese and bacon, I don’t even mind not using condiments.

So even tho these are not 100% paleo, they are still a really good alternative to most options out there. Image

I enjoyed my 23g of charred delicious protein… actually I devoured it so quickly tonight that I forgot to take a photo! maybe next time 🙂

Coconut oil

I am not… And have never been a fan of coconut. Sure, I like the body spray tropic scent…. Reminds me of summer time and vacations… But even I can only handle so much of that.

Since starting a more paleo style of eating, I keep seeing coconut in everything. So I went out and bought some coconut oil from balk barn. I tried to use it a few times, but the smell was overwhelming to me. So much so that I couldn’t… Perhaps just wouldn’t eat the food it was cooked with. I’m a fairly picky eater, and even if the food is fine, if I somehow get it in my head that something is wrong, or I might not like it… I just cannot eat it.

Yesterday I bought some different coconut oil. The thing that really sold me was that it claimed to be aroma free. I was definitely curious. How could it not have a smell? So tonight I used it! And it’s true to its word! I can’t smell a thing, no taste either. So, I think I jut found my olive oil replacement for cooking.

20130615-204116.jpg

Steaks from a box… Pretty damn tasty

Everyone has days where everything seems kinda of blah. I think today is one of those days for me. Lounging around the house was my most proud accomplishment. Tho we did go for a walk to the store, it wasn’t as enjoyable as I thought it would be.

My cooking today was as exciting. We tried some bacon wrapped sirloin that I got from Costco last month. I followed the pan frying instructions, and it took me a while to get it well done( because I’m afraid of any meat not 100% cooked. I was pretty convinced that I was not going to like it. I even slid 30-40% of it onto Darcy’s plate for him to eat. It was actually pretty good!

To prove just how energetic I am today, the following are pictures of the streaks I had, taken from a google search….

20130613-205201.jpg

I would definitely recommend these for an easy meal. Tho I wish I had a BBQ, that would have made these totally kick ass! And the price is not to bad 12 dollars something for them. Way cheaper than eating out!

Next time I made these, I will hopefully have the ambition to take pictures of my own… Or to write a more interesting post.

First impressions… Not always right.

Today was a rainy depressing day. So to waste so,e time, Darcy and I drove into the city and wondered around the really crappy mall. We had a McPaleo lunch ( basically a burger patty, lettuce, tomato, and bacon and a side of sliced apples) …(also I should add hat Darcy takes credit for coining the term McPaleo lol. Anyhow, we were walking around walmart, and I passed by the pharmacy area. I looked over and I saw these….

20130611-205701.jpg

So I bought two to try later… We barely left walmart and Darcy said, want to try it?! I was a bit hungry so I said yeah! We can share!

The first bite I took… I thought yuck…. These are not good.

But I took another bite, it was then I realized that they are actually quite good!

I think my mind was initially expecting something else when I bit into the bar. I was expecting sweet, maybe like a typical store bought granola bar. Once I got past that and really tasted the flavour of the bar, it’s was a delicious combination of cocao and nuts in my mouth.

I would definitely buy these again. As most energy bars that aren’t Quaker, Kellogg’s, nature valley etc, they are higher priced. But if you buy LARABAR or ELEVATE ME bars, then the price of 2.79$ each wont really bother you.

I don’t know if you can read the ingredients, but basically it’s pretty good stuff.

20130611-210421.jpg